VDC test kit slider
VDC-Banner-new_468
VDC test kit slider
sunfriend-banner
sperti logo 1
Text size A A A
High contrast on off

Information on the latest vitamin D news and research.

Find out more information on deficiency, supplementation, sun exposure, and how vitamin D relates to your health.

My endocrinologist prescribed me 100,000iu of vitamin d bcos my level was 11. This was a month ago, and I go tomorrow to retest my levels. My question is that my alkaline phosphatase was elevated, which I was told was normal with vitamin d deficiency, I had that test last week, and my alkaline phosphatase is 10 points higher than before I started the vitamins. Does this mean my vitamin d levels are not elevating?

Ask the Vitamin D Council

Asked by  staceyconely91890400 on December 13, 2015

Answers
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    See title

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    Sorry, 100,000 iu a week.

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Can I ask what type of Vitamin D you are taking? Is it D2 or D3? Since you have been taking it, have you developed any new “symptoms”?

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    The prescription bottle just reads vitamin d. I’m concerned bcos I’ve been reading about it and seems like this is not going to help. I don’t have any new symptoms, and some of my old symptoms have disappeared since I started the vitamin. I don’t have leg and foot cramps unless I miss a dose. When I take it though, I go to sleep almost immediately, and stay asleep for almost an entire day.

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    If you can when you get the results (that could be over the phone or in person) please note if they are showing two different levels, one for D3 and one for D2. Some labs do. I would also be curious what your levels end up being.
    It’s not that D2 will not help at all but it’s not the best. Also taking huge amounts once a week is not the best at all. As for the falling asleep, I do not know if that is the D2 and if you switch that will stop or perhaps the high amount but that has never been noted before when they use large amounts in the studies. Did you or do you have sleeping issues (insomnia)?
    If you are from the US then as far as I know prescription is D2 and not D3. D3 is also known as Cholecalciferol.
    So now you get to decide do you still want to follow what your Endo says to do, try and enlighten him/her on the very latest information on Vitamin D or go with what the current research is telling us. If you are going to take D3 the safe upper limit is 10,000iu a day. We recommend 5000iu a day for an average size person. Since you are/were deficit, you could try just the 5000iu a day BUT if you get your symptoms back then you might have to increase that to 7 or 8000iu. You can always come back and tell me if the 5000iu does not seem to be enough. If any new symptoms start, then you need to come back and tell me. If you take the 5000iu in the morning and it makes you tired, let me know.
    I highly recommend reading http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-and-other-vitamins-and-minerals/.
    Let me know if you have anymore questions!

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    Thank you very much. I’ll get my other lab results tomorrow, then another day for the vitamin d. I’m seeing my GP now for this and it’s frustrating bcos he doesn’t think any of the problems I’m having are tied to the low vitamin d, for example, I’m diabetic, and my blood sugars were staying over 300. Now, they’re back to 120 since I started the vitamin d. Also, my alkaline phosphatase level keeps rising for no reason (I’ve had all the tests to make sure it wasn’t liver damage). Both of these are symptoms of low vitamin d, but he insists that’s not the problem…it gets frustrating! I’ll let you know what my levels end up being and what I’m told to do.

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    Well, my vitamin d rose to 18. My potassium and electrolytes are low also.

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Sorry to hear that. I hope you decide to take some D3. If you take enough, I think at least some if not all of your symptoms will get better.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    Well, so here I am again! I’ve tried the vitamin d3, I felt better, so I thought my level would be reaised, instead it dropped back to 12. Is there any reason for this?

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    Stacey how much vitamin D3 are you taking?
    I am glad you felt better.
    I think you are just not taking enough Vitamin D to get you out of the deficit. In other words you are “spinning your wheels”.

    Answered by  IAW on
  •  staceyconely91890400 on

    I was taking a lot of the D3. I took enough to cover the prescription I had which was 100,000iu a week. Now, the Dr has me on 50,000iu a week for 12 weeks. I’m having BAD anxiety and panic attacks, and it think the low vitamin d is causing this. Also, I have severe pain in my hips, but cannot take steroid shots because I’m a type 1 diabetic. I’m just really frustrated.

    Answered by  staceyconely91890400 on

  • IAW
    Participant
     IAW on

    The first thing is we never really figured out if they keep giving you D2? So you said you were covering the 100,000iu with D3 and that was working. Do you think that the 50,000iu is D2? If not then what you are saying is that it is the DROP IN THE AMOUNT that you are taking that is causing issues.
    Have there been any more tests on your alkaline phosphatase levels? How are your blood sugar levels? Were your hips hurting before or did that just start when you decreased?
    Did the panic and anxiety come on when you decreased the amount of Vitamin D? (If not that could be low magnesium.)
    If you want to get better then you will have to decide whether or not to follow your doctor’s advice or take the amount of Vitamin D that you need. Really in your case, you are not even to a level of the bottom end of the range which here in the USA is 20-30ng/ml. (So they are being very negligent in my eyes cutting back on the amount takien.) We have never really discussed that to be healthy you should maintain a level of 50ng/ml (125nmol/l).
    Stacey does this mean that since December you have been taking D3 100,000iu a week OR about 15,000iu a day (tell me which one) and the levels went lower?????? Also HOW LONG have you been taking the 50K?????

    Answered by  IAW on